SOUNDINGS

A daily reading of the South African investment case

The read, 29 Oct 2026

Fixed Investment (GFCF) as % of GDP D2
13.70%
Bullish
SA–US 10-Year Yield Spread X1c
374bps
Neutral

State capacity D3

Can the grid and the freight system carry an investment boom? Direction matters more than level.

Horizon

Can the grid carry an investment boom? D3a

Your words: “electricity availability — public and private”. One chart cannot hold both. Eskom’s EAF is a percentage of Eskom’s own fleet, defined to exclude everyone else’s plant; ownership is only ever published as megawatts generated. So availability sits above the ownership split on a shared axis, each with its own unit, and reading downward is reading the question as you asked it.

Eskom fleet availability (EAF) % · weekly
60.0%70.0%80.0%70.2%
Who is generating MW · daily mean
TotalEskomPrivate (contracted)
050001000015000200002500021872.119653.62218.530 Aug13 Sept27 Sept11 Oct25 Oct

The lower panel starts almost empty, and will fill. Eskom’s hourly build-up holds a rolling seven days, of which the newest four were published blank on 1 September — so this series accrues a few days at a time as we capture it, with no backfill anywhere, exactly as the EAF above does. “Private” here means contracted: every IPP and renewable column in that file has a contract with Eskom. Behind-the-meter rooftop solar has none, is invisible to the system operator, and is counted separately below — by mid-2025 it was the larger of the two. Two small overstatements are left uncorrected because they are not separable from the source: Eskom’s own Sere wind farm (~100MW) falls in the private column, and hydro is all counted as Eskom’s. Imports, pumping load and load-shedding are in neither leg. And the EAF above remains Eskom’s plant only, by Eskom’s definition — which is why the composite below cannot yet be normalised against five years.

Table view — Eskom fleet availability (EAF)
DateEAF
26 Oct 202670.19%
19 Oct 202665.43%
12 Oct 202668.91%
5 Oct 202669.53%
28 Sept 202670.78%
21 Sept 202668.92%
14 Sept 202671.47%
7 Sept 202669.60%
31 Aug 202666.72%
24 Aug 202668.73%
17 Aug 202670.38%
10 Aug 202672.04%
3 Aug 202671.87%
31 Jul 202675.50%
27 Jul 202677.43%
20 Jul 202679.02%
13 Jul 202675.78%
6 Jul 202673.85%
30 Jun 202666.80%
29 Jun 202670.17%
22 Jun 202667.07%
15 Jun 202668.61%
8 Jun 202664.61%
1 Jun 202665.84%
31 May 202665.50%
25 May 202666.69%
18 May 202668.10%
11 May 202666.93%
4 May 202661.65%
30 Apr 202659.90%
27 Apr 202661.48%
20 Apr 202656.49%
13 Apr 202658.15%
6 Apr 202662.26%
31 Mar 202666.60%
30 Mar 202663.61%
28 Feb 202668.30%
31 Jan 202671.0%
31 Dec 202568.90%
30 Nov 202568.20%
31 Oct 202565.70%
30 Sept 202570.20%
31 Aug 202566.20%
31 Jul 202563.80%
30 Jun 202560.20%
31 May 202559.0%
30 Apr 202556.10%
31 Mar 202556.90%
Table view — Who is generating
DateTotalEskomPrivate (contracted)
27 Oct 202621,872.119,653.62,218.5
26 Oct 202621,734.218,952.42,781.8
25 Oct 202620,343.418,092.32,251.1
24 Oct 202620,647.318,845.31,802
23 Oct 202621,939.419,654.92,284.5
22 Oct 202621,686.619,010.92,675.7
21 Oct 202621,201.518,310.22,891.3
20 Oct 202622,15919,485.92,673.1
19 Oct 202621,856.719,118.12,738.6
18 Oct 202620,352.618,129.52,223.1
17 Oct 202620,803.517,9612,842.5
16 Oct 202621,613.318,847.92,765.4
15 Oct 202621,867.319,715.82,151.5
14 Oct 202621,520.819,446.92,073.9
13 Oct 202621,732.920,027.31,705.6
12 Oct 202621,104.218,376.32,727.9
11 Oct 202619,818.717,877.51,941.2
10 Oct 202620,839.618,9501,889.6
9 Oct 202621,560.219,6161,944.2
8 Oct 202621,851.820,0071,844.8
7 Oct 202621,555.620,353.71,201.9
6 Oct 202621,74819,821.51,926.5
5 Oct 202621,498.119,845.61,652.5
4 Oct 202620,347.318,972.51,374.8
3 Oct 202620,304.318,906.51,397.8
2 Oct 202621,379.619,809.61,570
1 Oct 202621,827.719,606.12,221.6
30 Sept 202623,231.820,458.12,773.7
29 Sept 202622,833.320,2042,629.3
28 Sept 202621,402.419,4041,998.4
27 Sept 202619,939.117,539.12,400
26 Sept 202620,490.518,829.91,660.6
25 Sept 202620,876.518,9691,907.5
24 Sept 202620,778.819,121.61,657.2
23 Sept 202621,667.419,826.91,840.5
22 Sept 202621,771.719,974.21,797.5
21 Sept 202621,918.320,294.31,624
20 Sept 202621,592.420,418.91,173.5
19 Sept 202621,406.919,472.61,934.3
18 Sept 202622,926.219,287.73,638.5
17 Sept 202622,383.618,396.23,987.4
16 Sept 202621,573.419,148.12,425.3
15 Sept 202621,738.619,713.22,025.4
14 Sept 202621,712.819,433.42,279.4
13 Sept 202619,937.617,863.22,074.4
12 Sept 202620,667.218,350.52,316.7
11 Sept 202621,551.119,777.11,774
10 Sept 202622,101.420,317.91,783.5
9 Sept 202622,623.220,760.51,862.7
8 Sept 202623,113.721,329.71,784
7 Sept 202623,486.221,300.32,185.9
6 Sept 202622,459.819,107.33,352.5
5 Sept 202621,963.419,139.52,823.9
4 Sept 202622,576.718,991.63,585.1
3 Sept 202621,800.219,134.62,665.6
2 Sept 202621,570.620,133.71,436.9
1 Sept 202622,02520,232.21,792.8
31 Aug 202621,828.520,543.71,284.8
30 Aug 202620,398.618,589.11,809.5
29 Aug 202620,196.617,9502,246.6

Showing the most recent 60 of 65 observations in this window.

Bearish 70.19% is Eskom's first figure for the week beginning 26 October, which runs to Sunday 1 November and is not complete. The same file restated the three October weeks before it by a few hundredths: 5 October 69.45 → 69.53%, 12 October 68.83 → 68.91%, and 19 October 65.45 → 65.43%, so the completed sequence now runs 69.60 → 71.47 → 68.92 → 70.78 → 69.53 → 68.91 → 65.43. The 19 October week is 17.20% below the 20 July record of 79.02% and the weakest completed week since the one beginning 8 June, at 64.61%. Bearish holds. The 69% line we set you applies to a completed week, and the two most recent completed weeks are both under it: the 12 October week by nine hundredths of a point after its restatement, and the 19 October week by more than three and a half points. The new week has started above the line, and that is worth watching: the 19 October week's first figure was 60.91% and rose as the week filled in, so first figures have tended to be low, not high. If the 26 October week completes above 69% it will be the first to do so since the week beginning 28 September, and we will re-judge the call then, not before.

The private capacity nobody meters D3a

Rooftop solar, installed capacity (estimate) MW · annual estimate
0200040006000680020242025

This is the largest private generator in South Africa and no feed carries it. Behind-the-meter solar has no contract with Eskom, never reaches the system operator, and registers only as demand that stops arriving — so it is absent from every column of the panel above. It is also a different quantity: installed capacity, estimated, not megawatts metered as they were sent out, which is why it cannot share that axis. CSIR reckon the two are related by roughly an 18–19% capacity factor, so the ~6 800MW standing here generated about 5.3TWh across the first half of 2025 — more than the whole REIPPPP fleet, which was 6 594MW at the same date. The figures are Eskom system-operator estimates read out of CSIR’s semi-annual PDF, they arrive about a year late, and successive vintages restate them. Press reporting of the operator’s week-29 2026 print puts the June 2026 figure near 9 100MW; it is not recorded here until a primary document can be read for it.

Table view — Rooftop solar, installed capacity (estimate)
DateRooftop PV
30 Jun 20256,800
30 Jun 20245,600

Not called in this cycle — the chart and the rail carry the numbers; only the judgment is absent.

Can the freight system carry it? D3b

Transnet rail volumes mt · half-year
767880828120232024202420252025
Container throughput TEU per month
300k350k400k450k500k460kOct 24Apr 25Oct 25Jan 26Jul 26

Rail is a step with dots and never a smooth line: it prints twice a year, and interpolating between those prints would draw six months of data we do not have. Turnaround times: you accepted the annual figure (2026-08-30) — the Ports Regulator publishes one number a year, months late, and that is the honest best. The series is sourced and the next cycle captures the published years; until then the board lists it as awaiting capture.

Table view — Transnet rail volumes
DateRail volumes
30 Sept 202581.4mt
31 Mar 202582.1mt
30 Sept 202478.0mt
31 Mar 202476.1mt
30 Sept 202375.6mt
Table view — Container throughput
DateContainer throughput
30 Sept 2026460k TEU
31 Aug 2026383k TEU
31 Jul 2026411k TEU
30 Jun 2026454k TEU
31 May 2026342k TEU
30 Apr 2026305k TEU
31 Mar 2026452k TEU
28 Feb 2026387k TEU
31 Jan 2026354k TEU
31 Dec 2025350k TEU
30 Nov 2025366k TEU
31 Oct 2025329k TEU
30 Sept 2025484k TEU
31 Aug 2025410k TEU
31 Jul 2025436k TEU
30 Jun 2025374k TEU
31 May 2025346k TEU
30 Apr 2025291k TEU
31 Mar 2025397k TEU
28 Feb 2025357k TEU
31 Jan 2025333k TEU
31 Dec 2024321k TEU
30 Nov 2024348k TEU
31 Oct 2024310k TEU
30 Sept 2024439k TEU

Bullish 81.4 mt in the half-year to 30 September 2025, +4.36% on the comparable half of 78.0 mt, and 394 days old. The results index was read again and holds no FY2026 results. The last half-year you hold grew, so bullish stands on the data, as a statement about a period that ended almost a year ago. On the last five years' pattern the annual results are due about now, and when they arrive the rail leg of your state-capacity composite moves for the first time since March.

The composite D3

64.9 provisional
0 its own range over the window, 9–74 100

Reads 30 Sept 2025 — the composite carries the staleness of its worst input, not its own cadence.

Eskom availability 2025-03 – 2026-10
Port throughput 2024-07 – 2026-09
Rail volumes 2019-09 – 2026-09

Each component is normalised to 0–100 against its own full available history, and that window is printed above it. The registry asks for five years; the histories are shorter than that and will be for years, so the index says provisional rather than implying a settled scale. Weights are your call, made 30 August 2026 — "electricity must dominate" — so electricity carries half the index, equal to ports and rail combined, which split the rest.

Table view — The composite
DateValue
30 Sept 202664.9
31 Aug 202654.3
31 Jul 202673.7
30 Jun 202656.7
31 May 202638.7
30 Apr 202618.8
31 Mar 202651.2
28 Feb 202650.7
31 Jan 202653.1
31 Dec 202547.4
30 Nov 202547.7
31 Oct 202536.8
30 Sept 202568
31 Aug 202549
31 Jul 202546.4
30 Jun 202529.4
31 May 202522.9
30 Apr 20258.5
31 Mar 202524.2

Neutral 64.9 at 2026-09-30, quoted from scripts/derived.mjs and unchanged: provisional. Legs at the weights you set of 0.50 / 0.25 / 0.25: electricity 69.7/100 (September's weekly mean 70.19% against August's 69.95%), ports 87.6/100 (460,203 TEUs in September), rail 32.4/100 (81.4 mt, unchanged since the 2025 interim results). Tonight's Eskom restatements touched only October weeks, so September's leg did not move. Neutral holds, unchanged since the 14 October move from bearish. Direction is your rule for this composite, and September is up by more than ten points on August. But nearly all of the rise comes from ports, and most of that is the September peak in container traffic; containers are still five per cent down on a year ago. Electricity, which you told us must dominate, barely moved in September. October's three completed weeks average 67.96%, more than two points below September's 70.19%; the first figure for the fourth week is 70.19%, the same number as September's mean, but that week is not complete. October's leg will not enter the composite until October's ports figure arrives, in mid-November. A seasonal rise in ports with a flat grid is not the improvement your question asks about, so we call it neutral, not bullish.

Where these numbers come from

SeriesSourceCadenceLatest
Eskom Fleet Availability (EAF)Eskom Data Portal — Weekly generation capacity breakdown CSVweekly · quantitative2026-10-26 · current
Eskom Generation (sent out)Eskom Data Portal — hourly station build-up CSVdaily · quantitative2026-10-27 · current
Private Generation (contracted, sent out)Eskom Data Portal — hourly station build-up CSVdaily · quantitative2026-10-27 · current
Total Generation (sent out)Computed at build timedaily · derived2026-10-27 · current
Rooftop Solar (behind the meter, installed)CSIR utility-scale power generation statistics + NTCSA/Eskom System Operator estimatesannual · quantitative2025-06-30 · current
Transnet Rail Freight VolumesTransnet annual & interim results PDFs — semi-annualsemiannual · quantitative2025-09-30 · lagging
Port VolumesTNPA Port Statistics (transnet.net)monthly · quantitative2026-09-30 · current
Port Turnaround TimesPorts Regulator of South Africa — annual Port Performance PDFs (research cycle)annual · quantitativeawaiting first capture
State Capacity IndexComputed at build time (src/utils/)monthly · derived2025-09-30 · lagging